Janco v. Town of Fairfield
[…] After a hearing, the commissioner awarded the plaintiff benefits. The town appealed to the compensation review division which affirmed the award and dismissed the appeal.

The threshold issue in this appeal is whether a plaintiff seeking disability benefits pursuant to § 7-433c must follow the statutory procedures established for making workers' compensation claims. The town argues that that is indeed the case and contends that the plaintiff failed to comply with the notice of claims provisions in General Statutes § 31-294.

Section 7-433c requires municipal employers to pay eligible firemen and policemen "compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under [the Workers' Compensation Act] ...." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff argues that "manner" modifies "compensation and medical care" and therefore refers solely to the types of benefits applicable to a given claim and the method of payment.