Jane Doe v. Pompeo
[…] As a default rule, when Green Card holders travel abroad and then return, they are "not ... regarded as seeking an admission into the United States," so they can reenter without undergoing "inspection and authorization by an immigration officer." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A), (C). But there are several exceptions. For example, they must go through this process if they have "abandoned or relinquished" their permanent resident status. Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(i). So too if they were abroad "for a continuous period in excess of 180 days." Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(ii).

Green Card holders seeking admission typically must present one of several documents. 8 C.F.R. § 211.1(a). An unexpired Green Card counts, but only if the holder "is seeking readmission after a temporary absence of less than 1 year." Id. § 211.1(a)(2). Another option is a "Form I-327, Permit to Reenter," id. § 211.1(a)(3), which is valid for up to two years, see 9 Foreign Affairs Manual ("FAM") § 202.2-4(D)(2)(a)(1).1 Applicants for these reentry permits must be "physically present in the United States."