Jane Doe v. Pompeo
[…] See Yakou , 428 F.3d at 248, 250. So the SB-1 visa process tries to identify Green Card holders whose absence from the United States has not changed their permanent resident status under § 1101(a)(20).

Regulations elaborate on who is eligible for an SB-1 visa. A consular officer must be "satisfied from the evidence presented" that the alien "departed from the United States with the intention of returning and has not abandoned this intention."

22 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2). More, the officer must be satisfied that "if the stay abroad was protracted, this was caused by reasons beyond the alien's control and for which the alien was not responsible." Id. § 42.22(a)(3).

Generally, to travel here in the first place, a Green Card holder must have a document that qualifies her for admission.