Janet S.M.M. v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] Section 240(3)(2) permits the court to issue an Order of Protection which "may require any party ... to permit a parent to visit the child at stated periods". Although section 240 does not specifically limit standing to parents, the close proximity of the terms "parents" and "parties", the apparent use of the terms interchangeably, especially in the phrase "child of the parties", and the focus on parental means in computing child support, demonstrate that the statute was intended to apply primarily to custody disputes between parents. Section 240 is, therefore, of limited utility here where petitioner is a non-parent having no relationship by either blood or marriage to the child.

FCA section 651(b) states:

"When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors."

The instant custody petition was initiated in the family court, and therefore, section 651(b) applies. The question presented is: to what extent does family court have jurisdiction over custody matters?