Jefferson v. State
[…] BACKGROUND

I. Mississippi's Compensation Act for Wrongful Conviction and Imprisonment

¶ 2. In 2009, the Legislature enacted a civil procedure for “innocent people wrongfully convicted and imprisoned to be financially compensated for “the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11–44–1 (Supp.2011). Jurisdiction lies in the circuit court where the conviction occurred, and the defendant is the State, represented by the Attorney General's Office. Miss.Code Ann. § 11–44–5 (Supp.2011). “Persons convicted, incarcerated and released from custody prior to July 1, 2009, shall commence an action under this chapter not later than June 30, 2012.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11–44–9(1) (Supp.2011). Otherwise, an action “shall be commenced within three (3) years after either the grant of a pardon or the grant of judicial relief and satisfaction of other conditions described in [s]ection 11–44–3(1).” Id.

¶ 3. Pursuit of a claim under this statute is in lieu of a claim under the Mississippi Tort Claims Act (MTCA) and is not subject to the same immunities or notice provisions of the MTCA. Miss.Code Ann. §§ 11–44–7(4)(5), 11–44–9(2) (Supp.2011).