Jefferson v. State
[…] ¶ 15. The record clearly shows Jefferson's petition was dismissed without prejudice. Section 11–44–3(1)(2) lists specific requirements to establish a claim for compensation. And section 11–44–3(3) expressly authorizes the circuit court “on its own motion” to dismiss a claim [i]f the court finds after reading the claim that the claimant has not demonstrated” the requirements of section 11–44–3(1)(2). A dismissal under section 11–44–3(3) “shall be without prejudice to allow adequate refiling within ninety (90) days.”

¶ 16. The statute gave Jefferson the right to refile within ninety days. Nowhere in its order did the circuit court restrict this right by dismissing the petition with prejudice. And nowhere in the record did the circuit court deny Jefferson's attempt to refile his petition.