Jemo Associates, Inc. v. Lindley
[…] Jemo Associates, Inc. v. Lindley

Decision Date30 December 1980
Docket NumberNo. 80-476,80-476
Citation18 O.O.3d 518,415 N.E.2d 292,64 Ohio St.2d 365
Parties, 18 O.O.3d 518 JEMO ASSOCIATES, INC., Appellant, v. LINDLEY, Tax Commr., Appellee.
CourtOhio Supreme Court

Michael D. Saad Co., L.P.A., Michael D. Saad and James A. Saad, Columbus, for appellant.

William J. Brown, Atty. Gen., and Mark A. Engel, Columbus, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

R.C. 5703.02(D) authorizes the board to "(a)dopt * * * rules relating to the procedure of the board in hearing appeals * * *." Pursuant to this authority, the board adopted Ohio Adm.Code 5717-1-08, which, in relevant part, provides:

"(C) Signing; in general. * * * A notice of appeal of a corporation * * * shall be executed by an officer thereof or an attorney at law."