Jenkins v. Com., 771730
[…] She declined to do so, asked defendant to "leave (her) alone", and reentered Wilburn's car. When Wilburn drove away defendant pulled abreast of Wilburn's car and continued to signal and shout at Mrs. Jenkins and Wilburn for a short distance before passing them and stopping his truck on the shoulder of the highway. Mrs. Jenkins' further testimony discloses that a short time later the defendant again overtook the Wilburn vehicle, drove abreast of it and fired the shot which killed Wilburn.

On the date of defendant's trial Code § 8-288, since amended and recodified as Code § 19.2-271.2, provided:

"In criminal cases husband and wife shall be allowed, and, subject to the rules of evidence governing other witnesses, may be compelled to testify in behalf of each other, but neither shall be compelled, nor, without the consent of the other, allowed to be called as a witness against the other, Except in the case of a prosecution for an offense committed by one against the other or against a minor child of either and except in the case either is charged with forgery of the name of the other or uttering or attempting to utter a writing bearing the allegedly forged signature of the other; but if either be called and examined in any case as a witness in behalf of the other, the one so examined shall be deemed competent, and, subject to the exception stated in (the next section), may be compelled to testify against the other under the same rules of evidence governing other witnesses. The failure of either husband or wife to testify,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • People v. Love
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • August 7, 1986
    ...(1918); Young v. State, 603 S.W.2d 851 (Tex.Crim.App., 1980); Zamora v.