Jenkins v. Hearn Vascular Surgery, P.A., COA11–454.
[…] Therefore, because Defendants have alleged the county indicated in the complaint is improper, we address the merits of Defendants' appeal.

Generally, absent an applicable specific statutory provision, venue is proper in the county in which any party is a resident at the commencement of the action. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–82 (2009) (providing, “[i]n all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement”). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–83 (2009) provides the following:

If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Johnston v. State, COA12–45.
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeal of North Carolina (US)
    • December 18, 2012
    ...if not corrected before appeal from final judgment [.]” Jenkins ex rel. Hajeh v.