TD Bank, N.A. v. Crown Leasing Partners, LLC
[…] Adventure Holdings, LLC, 208 N.C.App. 705, 707, 703 S.E.2d 784, 786 (2010), disc. review denied,365 N.C. 187, 707 S.E.2d 241 (2011) (quotation omitted). “A determination of venue under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–83(1) is ... a question of law that we review de novo. Stern v. Cinoman, –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 728 S.E.2d 373, 374,disc. review denied,––– N.C. ––––, 731 S.E.2d 145 (2012) (citations omitted).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–82 (2011) provides, generally, that venue is proper “in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at [the] commencement [of the case], or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside [.] Id.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–83 provides an avenue of relief to a defendant against whom an action is brought in an improper venue, stating that [i]f the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried...

To continue reading