Jennie-O Foods, Inc. v. Safe-Glo Products Corp.
[…] 4. Did the trial court abuse its discretion in denying Gillis's motion for a new trial on the ground that counsel for Jennie-O misstated the law in closing argument?

ANALYSIS
1. Is Jennie-O a merchant within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 604.10(a)?

The construction of a statute is a question of law and thus fully reviewable by an appellate court. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn.1985).

Minn.Stat. § 604.10(a) (1996) provides that:

Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods that is due to damage to tangible property other than the goods sold may be recovered in tort as well as in contract, but economic loss that arises from a sale of goods between parties who are each merchants in goods of the kind is not recoverable in tort.

The Minnesota Supreme Court and the eighth circuit diverge in their interpretations of this statute. Lloyd F. Smith Co., Inc. v.