Jennings v. Ibarra, 94CA1428
[…] It is from this order that both parties appeal.

I.

Defendants first contend that plaintiffs' request for postjudgment interest was untimely and that the trial court therefore erred in awarding such interest. We disagree.

In urging that plaintiffs' request was untimely, defendants point out that it was not made until over two years after the trial court's judgment ordering repayment of the intercepted funds. Thus, defendants assert that, because plaintiffs had not sought to amend the judgment within the time allowed by C.R.C.P. 59, the trial court could not award such interest.

Section 5-12-106(1)(a), C.R.S. (1992 Repl.Vol. 2) which governs the award of postjudgment interest here provides in pertinent part:

If a judgment for money in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor and the judgment is affirmed, interest ... shall be payable from the date of entry of judgment in the trial court until satisfaction of the judgment and shall include compounding of interest annually.

Thus, the award of postjudgment interest is mandatory rather than discretionary.

In Crosby v.