Jensen v. Jensen
[…] Larry did not describe the MePERS account as marital property or place a value on the account.
[¶ 6] Larry testified that he believed that the terms of the agreement represented a fair and equitable distribution of the parties' assets and debts. The magistrate then asked Pamela whether she was in agreement with Larry's testimony and with the terms as described by Larry and in the mediated agreement, to which she simply responded, “Yes.” Larry's counsel then indicated that he would prepare the proposed divorce judgment for the court's signature. See 19–A M.R.S. § 251(3) (2014) (“An agreement reached by the parties through mediation on issues must be reduced to writing, signed by the parties and presented to the court for approval as a court order.”); see also M.R. Civ. P. 114(b)(2) (“A magistrate may enter final judgments or orders on [issues other than child support] by agreement of the parties or when the matter is unopposed.”).