Jensen v. State, 68921
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court made findings regarding the factors to be considered pursuant to § 552.040.6 RSMo 1994, and took the case under submission.

On July 20, 1995, the trial court entered a written order denying Mr. Jensen's unconditional release without specific findings. This appeal followed.

Defendants who have been acquitted by reason of mental disease or defect and subsequently committed to the custody of the Department of Mental Health may petition the court for an unconditional release pursuant to § 552.040. Pursuant to this statute, the burden of proof is placed on the committed person to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that he "does not have, and in the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defect rendering him dangerous to the safety of himself or others." 1 § 552.040.6 RSMo 1994.

Pursuant to § 552.040.6 RSMo 1994, the trial court "shall consider the following factors in addition to any other relevant evidence" in determining whether the committed person has proven their mental illness will not render them a danger to themselves or others: