Jenson v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] On appeal to the court of appeals by Jenson, that court affirmed. Contrary to the assertions of the plaintiff, the court of appeals held that intentional injuries are within the purview of the WCA, that emotional injuries are specifically covered, and that the assault exemption from the exclusive remedy afforded by sec. 102.03(2), Stats., was inapplicable under the facts of this case. 1

We affirm the court of appeals in each of its conclusions.

The basic question is whether the claim of Jan Jenson is cognizable under the provisions of the WCA. If it is, then, under the provisions of sec. 102.03(2), Stats., workers compensation "shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer...." 2

The plaintiff makes various arguments that the claim is not one where there is the right to recovery under the WCA and, therefore, her common law action against Little may proceed.