Jewell v. KENTUCKY SCHOOL BD. ASS'N
[…] On the third issue, we reverse the Court of Appeals.

ANALYSIS
I. APPELLANT, AS ASSIGNEE OF HER WORKERS' COMPENSATION CARRIER'S SUBROGATION RIGHTS, MAY NOT ENFORCE THOSE RIGHTS AGAINST HER UIM PROVIDER.

Appellant challenges the Court of Appeals' decision that barred her claim against KSBA's UIM coverage in the amount of the workers' compensation award, arguing the KRS 342.700(1)'s prohibition against double recovery does not apply to her because she is exercising her own rights as the injured employee and her rights as assignee of her workers' compensation provider. KRS 342.700(1) provides, in part:

"Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this workers' compensation chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both. . . . If compensation is awarded under this chapter the workers' compensation provider. . . may recover . . . from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee's legal fees and expense."

KRS 342.700(1) plainly states that a workers' compensation insurance provider has a right of recovery against the tortfeasor for the liability it incurred on behalf of an injured worker. Appellant correctly relies on the holding of Weinberg v.