Jewett City Savings v. Town of Franklin
[…] In other words, decisions purporting to enforce local zoning regulations may be appealed to a zoning board of appeals. See General Statutes § 8-6(a)(1); Conto v. Zoning Commission, 186 Conn. 106, 114, 439 A.2d 441 (1982). The power to enforce zoning regulations may be delegated to an enforcement officer by the local zoning commission or vested in the commission itself. See General Statutes § 8-3(e) ("[t]he zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced"); see also Conto v.