Jewett City Savings v. Town of Franklin
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 176 Conn. 581, 598, 409 A.2d 1029 (1979) (same).

The General Statutes have established a procedural framework that allows a zoning board of appeals to hear appeals of enforcement proceedings. A zoning board of appeals may "hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter. . . ." General Statutes § 8-6(a)(1). Section 3.5 of the regulations provides that "[a]ny person who alleges that there is an error in any order, requirement, or decision made by the [c]ommission or its agent in . . . enforcement of these regulations, or . . . [an] action on a special exception application" may appeal to the board.