Jex v. Labor Comm'n
[…] The going and coming rule addresses when a person “acquires and abandons [his or] her status as an employee at the beginning and end of the workday” and provides that there is no “legal consequence to the employer” when “an untoward event ... befalls an employee who is ‘just’ coming or going from the workplace.” Salt Lake City Corp. v. Labor Comm'n, 2007 UT 4, ¶ 1, 153 P.3d 179. Jex then filed an application for hearing by an administrative law judge (ALJ) in the Labor Commission's Division of Adjudication. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 34A–2–801(1)(a) (2011) (“To contest an action of the employee's employer or its insurance carrier concerning a compensable industrial accident ... alleged by the employee ... [, the employee] shall file an application for hearing with the Division of Adjudication.”).3 At that hearing, Jex acknowledged the going and coming rule but argued that the instrumentality of business exception applied in this case and that benefits should not have been denied.