Johannesen v. New York City Dept. of Housing Preservation and Development
[…] II.

The Workers' Compensation Law was enacted for socioeconomic remediation purposes "as a means of protecting work[ers] and their dependents from want in case of injury" on the job (Matter of Post v. Burger & Gohlke, 216 N.Y. 544, 553, 111 N.E. 351; see, Surace v. Danna, 248 N.Y. 18, 20-21, 161 N.E. 315). An employee is entitled to receive compensation on a "no-fault" basis for all injuries "arising out of and in the course of the employment" (Workers' Compensation Law § 10[1]; see also, § 2[7]; § 21; Matter of Wood v. Laidlaw Tr., 77 N.Y.2d 79, 82, 564 N.Y.S.2d 704, 565 N.E.2d 1255). Under Workers' Compensation Law § 2(7), "injury" and "personal injury" means only "accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom". To effectuate the statutory objectives, Workers' Compensation Law § 21(1) creates a presumption that injuries "arising out of and in the course of" employment are compensable under section 10(1) as "accidents" (Matter of Richardson v.