John Doe v. Roe
[…] Doe ultimately filed a complaint in the Davidson County Circuit Court ("the trial court") against Roe for defamation, false light invasion of privacy, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Specifically, Doe based his claims on Roe's Title IX complaint as well as her purported communications regarding the incident with friends and family and on social media. In response to Doe's complaint, Roe filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that her activity was protected under the Tennessee Public Participation Act ("TPPA"), codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-101 et seq.1 Roe's motion was specifically filed pursuant to the authority in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-104(a), which provides that "[i]f a legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104(a). Following a hearing, the trial court denied Roe's motion, finding that the matter was not one of public concern such as to warrant the application of the TPPA. Roe thereafter filed this interlocutory appeal as permitted by the statute.2

ISSUE PRESENTED