John Doe v. Roe
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a)(b). The TPPA also provides definitions as to what constitutes these forms of protected activity. For example, an "exercise of the right of association" is an "exercise of the constitutional right to join together to take collective action on a matter of public concern that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(2). An "exercise of the right of free speech" means "a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern or religious expression that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(3). Finally, an "exercise of the right to petition" means "a communication that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution and: (A) Is intended to encourage consideration or review of any issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body; or (B) Is intended to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(4).

Notably, the definitions above reveal that both the "exercise of the right of association" and the "exercise of the right of free speech" require that the activity be connected with a "matter of public concern." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(2–3).