Johns v. Newsmax Media, Inc.
[…] Philip Morris Inc., 116 F.Supp.2d 116, 120 n. 4 (D.D.C.2000). Instead, the court “may receive and weigh affidavits and any other relevant matter to assist it in determining the jurisdictional facts.” Id.

Because Ms. Johns brings a breach of contract action independent of federal law, the Court looks to the law of the District of Columbia to determine whether Newsmax may be sued in this jurisdiction. Three statutory provisions are relevant in determining whether a local court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant in the District of Columbia. The first, D.C.Code § 13–422, grants general jurisdiction by permitting a local court to “exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia.” D.C.Code § 13–422 (2005); see also Richard v. Bell Atl. Corp., 946 F.Supp. 54, 73–74 (D.D.C.1996) (holding that a D.C. mailing address alone is insufficient to establish general personal jurisdiction absent allegations regarding residence or personal place of business); Dickson v.