Johnsey v. State
[…] Johnsey v. State

Decision Date21 March 1945
Docket NumberA-10397.
Citation157 P.2d 221,80 Okla.Crim. 84
PartiesJOHNSEY v. STATE.
CourtUnited States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma

Appeal from District Court, Pittsburg County; R.W. Higgins, Judge.

Joseph Johnsey was convicted of the crime of escaping from a State prison, and he appeals.

Affirmed.

Syllabus by the Court.

The syllabus in the case of Perry v. State of Oklahoma, 1945, Okl.Cr., 157 P.2d 217, is adopted as the syllabus in this case.

1. 21 O.S.1941 § 443 provides for punishment for one who escapes from prison, either "while confined therein, or while permitted to be at large as a trusty." For history of this statute see opinion.