Perry v. State
[…] Perry v. State

Decision Date14 March 1945
Docket NumberA-10396.
Citation157 P.2d 217,80 Okla.Crim. 58
PartiesPERRY v STATE.
CourtUnited States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma

Appeal from District Court, Pittsburg County; R.W. Higgins, Judge.

O'Dell Perry was convicted of the crime of escaping from a State prison, and he appeals.

Affirmed.

Syllabus by the Court.

1. Tit 21 O.S.1941, § 443 provides for punishment for one who escapes from prison, either "while confined therein, or while permitted to be at large as a trusty." For history of this statute see opinion.