Johnson v. Brunswick Riverview Club Inc
[…] 882 So.2d at 844 (quoting Hobson v. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., 690 So.2d 341, 344 (Ala.1997)).

Discussion

First, Johnson alleges that the trial court erred in entering a summary judgment in favor of Brunswick on her Dram Shop Act claim because, she says, she demonstrated an injury to her property and an injury to her person, as required by the Act. Specifically, Johnson alleges that the payment of Oden's funeral expenses constituted an injury to her property and that her mental anguish from the loss of her son constituted an injury to her person within the meaning of the Dram Shop Act.

Section 6-5-71, Ala.Code 1975, Alabama's Dram Shop Act, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Every wife, child, parent, or other person who shall be injured in person, property, or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving, or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages.”

This Court has concluded that § 6-5-71 is penal in nature and that its purpose is to punish the owners of taverns who continue to serve customers after they have become intoxicated.” McIsaac v. Monte Carlo Club, Inc., 587 So.2d 320, 324 (Ala.1991).