State v. K.E.L.
[…] State v. K.E.L.

Decision Date10 July 2020
Docket NumberCR-18-1177
Citation315 So.3d 1158
Parties STATE of Alabama v. K.E.L.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Steve Marshall, atty. gen., and Michael A. Nunnelley, asst. atty. gen., for appellant.

Arthur J. Madden III, Mobile, for appellee.

KELLUM, Judge.

The State of Alabama appeals the trial court's granting of K.E.L.'s motion to dismiss the indictment charging her with vehicular homicide under § 32-5A-190.1, Ala. Code 1975, on the ground that § 32-5A-190.1 is unconstitutionally vague.

Section 32-5A-190.1(a) provides:

"A person who causes the death of another person while knowingly engaged in the violation of Title 32, Chapter 5A, excluding Section 32-5A-191 [driving under the influence], applying to the operation or use of a vehicle, as defined in Section 32-1-1.1(81),1 may be guilty of homicide by vehicle when the violation is the proximate cause of the death."

In April 2019, K.E.L. was indicted as follows: