Johnson v. City of Spokane, 2428-III
[…] RCW 35.13.010 provides that property not already incorporated as part of a city or town may be annexed to the city or town to which it lies contiguous. Such annexation can be commenced by petitioning the city or town. RCW 35.13.125-.160. RCW 35.13.130 specifically provides in pertinent part:

(T)he petition must be signed by the owners of not less than seventy-five percent in value, according to the assessed valuation for general taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned.