Johnson v. City of Spokane, 2428-III
[…] (Italics ours.) Laws of 1945, ch. 128, § 3, p. 328. For purposes of this appeal, the version of that statute in effect at the time of Parosa is identical to that in effect now. RCW 35.21.010 gives the City of Spokane the power to own land; therefore, the City of Spokane, as an owner of land situated outside an incorporated city, has the right to petition for the annexation of that property under RCW 35.13.130. Parosa v. Tacoma, supra.

The phrase "value, according to the assessed valuation for general taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned" in RCW 35.13.130 is the legislature's designation of the standard for determining if the owners of 75 percent of the land by value have signed the petition.