Johnson v. County of Fresno
[…] Section 825.2, in turn, provides:

"(a) Subject to subdivision (b), if an employee or former employee of a public entity pays any claim or judgment against him, or any portion thereof, that the public entity is required to pay under [s]ection 825, he is entitled to recover the amount of such payment from the public entity.