Johnson v. County of Fresno
[…] (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of La Habra (2001) 25 Cal.4th 809, 814, 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 369, 23 P.3d 601.) Here, the issues are predominantly legal.

I. Application of sections 825 and 825.2

Johnson contends that section 825.2 allows for a public employee's recovery from his employer even where the employer has declined to provide a defense. We first review the relevant Government Code provisions.

Section 825, subdivision (a), states:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an employee or former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him or her against any claim or action against him or her for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity and the request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed."

Section 825.2, in turn, provides: