Rivas v. City of Kerman
[…] Neither this phrase nor anything similar is contained in the statute. Thus, we find it implicit in paragraph one that "the defense" in which the employee must cooperate is one which the public entity provided after his or her timely request and not one which the employee provided on his own after refusal by the public entity.

That the phrase "the defense" in paragraph one refers to a defense provided by the public entity is further supported by the language used in section 825.2 in which, inter alia, it is specifically stated the employee must "conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith or to reasonably cooperate in good faith in the defense conducted by the public entity [emphasis added]" in order to be entitled to recover any sums he or she has expended to satisfy a judgment arising out of his or her employment with a public entity.