Johnson v. County of Crawford
[…] The Seventh Circuit therefore concluded that the first action does not toll the statute of limitations. The Seventh Circuit noted that this conclusion was supported by the district court's interpretation of § 893.13(2).

The district court, in addition to relying on federal law, also relied on the Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1979, § 893.13, STATS., which states:

Section 893.35 is repealed and this section created to clarify the ending of the tolled period of a statute of limitations in the various situations which can arise when an appeal is taken.

Apparently the district court viewed this as evidence of legislative intent either that an appeal had to be taken for the tolling statute to apply or the order of dismissal in the first action had to be appealable.

We are not bound by a federal court's interpretation of state law.