Johnson v. County of Crawford
[…] The first definition--the end of the period in which an appeal may be taken--does not require that an appeal has been taken. If an appeal has been taken, it makes no sense to end the tolling period at the beginning of the appeal process. The second and third definitions relate to situations in which an appeal has been taken. The second definition applies when there is an appeal but no remand to the trial court, and the third applies when there is a remand to the trial court.

Since no appeal was taken from the order dismissing the first complaint, the first definition in § 893.13(1), STATS., applies. Crawford County argues that it does not apply because no party can appeal from an order dismissing a complaint on a stipulation. But the phrase--"the end of the period in which an appeal may be taken from a final order"--does not require that the plaintiff be aggrieved by the trial court's order.