Johnson v. County of Crawford
[…] Since no appeal was taken from the order dismissing the first complaint, the first definition in § 893.13(1), STATS., applies. Crawford County argues that it does not apply because no party can appeal from an order dismissing a complaint on a stipulation. But the phrase--"the end of the period in which an appeal may be taken from a final order"--does not require that the plaintiff be aggrieved by the trial court's order. It refers solely to a time period, one easily determined by reference to § 808.04(1), STATS. An appeal from a trial court order "must be initiated within 45 days of entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of judgment or order is given ... or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given." Section 808.04(1). We see nothing in the language of §§ 893.13(1) and (2) or 808.04(1) that exempts certain causes of action because the first action to enforce that cause of action was voluntarily dismissed.

Crawford County relies on an unpublished federal district court decision, Robinson v.