Johnson v. Harnischfeger Corp., Docket No. 46342
[…] Relying primarily on the testimony of Dr. Lyons, the hearing referee found that plaintiff was permanently and totally disabled as of September 17, 1974, because of the loss of industrial use of both legs. Defendants were ordered to pay benefits from July 2, 1974, when plaintiff's previous benefits had ceased, until further order of the Bureau of Workmen's Compensation.

All parties appealed; defendants contested the finding of permanent and total disability, and plaintiff contested the date of total and permanent disability. The Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board specifically considered M.C.L. § 418.361(2)(g); M.S.A. § 17.237(361)(2)(g), which provides: 1

"(2) Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:

"(g) Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm; for the purpose of this subdivision such permanency shall be determined not less than 30 days before the expiration of 500 weeks from the date of injury."

The Board then employed the test set down by the Supreme Court in Burke v. Ontonagon County Road Comm., 391 Mich. 103, 214 N.W.2d 797 (1974), 2 and after reviewing plaintiff's testimony, concluded that it contained insufficient evidence that plaintiff had lost the industrial use of both legs.