Johnson v. Jackley
[…] The proposed measure would limit the price state agencies may pay for prescription drugs. Appellants alleged the Attorney General’s explanation did not comply with the requirements of SDCL 12-13-25.1. The circuit court denied the writ, and Appellants appeal. We affirm.

Facts and Procedural History

[¶2.] In South Dakota, a proposed initiated measure’s full text does not appear on the ballot. Instead, the Attorney General prepares, and the Secretary of State includes, a statement that contains a "title," an "explanation," and a description of "legal consequences." SDCL 12-13-25.1. Under the statute:

1. The title must be "a concise statement of the subject of the proposed initiative";
2. The explanation must be "an objective, clear, and simple summary to educate the voters of the purpose and effect of the proposed initiative or initiated [measure]"; and
3. The legal consequences must be "a description of the legal consequences of the proposed initiative ..., including the likely exposure of the state to liability if the proposed initiative ... is adopted."

See id.