Johnson v. Kolman, a Div. of Athey Products Corp.
[…] The doctrine is broadly stated as the withholding of judicial relief on a claim or dispute cognizable by an administrative agency until the administrative process has run its course. Zar v. S.D. Bd. of Examiners of Psychologists, 376 N.W.2d 54 (S.D.1985); Gottschalk v. Hegg, 89 S.D. 89, 228 N.W.2d 640 (1975); see also Myers v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 303 U.S. 41, 58 S.Ct. 459, 82 L.Ed. 638 (1938). In South Dakota, the exhaustion doctrine has been codified in the Administrative Procedures Act (SDCL ch. 1-26). SDCL 1-26-30 states: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency ... is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." The classic example of failure to exhaust an administrative remedy is the failure to appeal from an administrative decision to a higher tribunal within the administrative system. 2 Am.Jur.2d Administrative Law Sec. 608.