Johnson v. Recca
[…] See MCL 500.3108(1). Survivor's loss benefits, which are payable for no more than three years after the date of the accident, may not exceed $20 a day for a dependent and may not exceed a certain sum in a 30–day period. MCL 500.3108(1) and (2).

The Legislature, however, did not abolish all tort liability in motor vehicle accident cases. See MCL 500.3135(3); Kreiner, 471 Mich. at 115, 683 N.W.2d 611. An injured person may recover certain limited economic damages from a negligent operator or owner of a motor vehicle. See MCL 500.3135(3)(c); Kreiner, 471 Mich. at 114 n. 2, 683 N.W.2d 611. MCL 500.3135(3) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] was in effect is abolished except as to:

* * *

(c) Damages for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor's loss as defined in [MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110] in excess of the daily, monthly, and 3–year limitations contained in those sections.3

C. ANALYSIS