Johnson v. Recca
[…] B. APPLICABLE NO–FAULT STATUTES

With the enactment of the no-fault act, “the Legislature abolished tort liability generally in motor vehicle accident cases and replaced it with a regime that established that a person injured in such an accident is entitled to certain economic compensation from his own insurance company regardless of fault.” Kreiner v. Fischer, 471 Mich. 109, 114, 683 N.W.2d 611 (2004), overruled by McCormick v. Carrier, 487 Mich. 180, 795 N.W.2d 517 (2010).2 The benefits that an injured person is entitled to receive from his or her own insurance company are listed in MCL 500.3107 (§ 3107). Subsection (1) of that statute provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations except if the injured person requires special or intensive care, or for funeral and burial expenses in the amount set forth in the policy which shall not be less than $1,750.00 or more than $5,000.00.

(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured....

(c) Expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he or she had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or herself or of his or her dependent. [MCL 500.3107(1).]

In addition, a no-fault insurer must pay survivor's loss benefits to the dependent survivors of a deceased insured. See MCL 500.3108(1). Survivor's loss benefits, which are payable for no more than three years after the date of the accident, may not exceed $20 a day for a dependent and may not exceed a certain sum in a 30–day period. MCL 500.3108(1) and (2).

The Legislature, however, did not abolish all tort liability in motor vehicle accident cases.