Moser v. City of Detroit
[…] "Highway" is defined in MCL 691.1401(e) as "a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles." The highway exception to immunity is narrowly construed. Grimes v. Dep't of Transportation, 475 Mich. 72, 78, 715 N.W.2d 275 (2006).