Johnson v. State
[…] On this direct appeal from that conviction, he argues that he should have been permitted to impeach the credibility of a State witness by showing that the witness had a prior conviction for assault in the second degree. We agree, and we hold that the crime of assault in the second degree as defined by Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-6-21, constitutes a crime involving "moral turpitude."

A witness may be impeached by showing that he has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-162. The question in this case is whether assault in the second degree is a crime involving moral turpitude. Section 13A-6-21, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person; or

"(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or

"(3) He recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or