Lakin v. Rund, Docket No. 323695.
[…] Indeed, the common-law principle that words imputing the commission of a crime constitute defamation per se was used as a reference point in MCL 600.2911(1), which codified the common-law principle that imputing lack of chastity was defamatory per se. Burden, 240 Mich.App. at 728–729, 613 N.W.2d 378. MCL 600.2911(1) states, "Words imputing a lack of chastity to any female or male are actionable in themselves and subject the person who uttered or published them to a civil action for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense."

The issue presented in this case is whether defamation per se includes imputing the commission of every crime or "criminal offense," or whether it is limited to a smaller subset of crimes in accordance with the common law.