Eisele v. Town of Pine Bluffs
[…] DISCUSSION

[¶13] Article 15, Section 12 of the Wyoming Constitution provides:

The property of the United States, the state, counties, cities, towns, school districts and municipal corporations, when used primarily for a governmental purpose, and public libraries, lots with the buildings thereon used exclusively for religious worship, church parsonages, church schools and public cemeteries, shall be exempt from taxation, and such other property as the legislature may by general law provide.

Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 12. Implementing this constitutional provision is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105 (LexisNexis 2019), which states in pertinent part:

(a) The following property is exempt from property taxation:
....
(v) Property of Wyoming cities and towns owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose including:
(A) Streets and alleys and property used for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repair of streets and alleys;
(B) Property used to furnish sewer and water services;
(C) City or town halls, police stations and equipment, traffic control equipment, garbage collection and disposal equipment and lands and buildings used to service and repair the halls, stations or equipment;
(D) Parks, airports, auditoriums, cemeteries, golf courses, playgrounds and recreational facilities. Any charges for the use of the facilities shall not exceed the cost of operation and maintenance to qualify for the exemption;
(E) Personal property used exclusively for the care, preservation and administration of city or town property;
(F)
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Johnson v. State ex rel. Wyo. Dep't of Transp.
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • October 22, 2021
    ...while it considered his declaratory judgment action, which it then dismissed. Id.