Eisele v. Town of Pine Bluffs
[…] The Town appealed to the State Board, which affirmed the County Board's decision. Continuing on with the required administrative process, the Town appealed to the district court, which ruled in favor of Pine Bluffs and reversed the decision of the State Board. The County Assessor and County Treasurer took the final step in the process, and appealed to this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶9] Our review of this agency action is governed by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. Section 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2019) provides in relevant part:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
....
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law [or] ....
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

We have long recognized that substantial evidence "is more than a mere scintilla" of evidence; it is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support [an agency's] conclusion." Howard v. Lindmier , 67 Wyo. 78, 87, 214 P.2d 737, 740 (1950).