Johnson v. State, 88-2035
[…] Having found the investigatory detention reasonable, the trial court treated the withdrawal of the object, which the officer surmised to be a wallet, as a frisk for weapons. In this regard, the order denying the motion to suppress contains several references to the officer's purported patting of appellant's pocket before reaching in to withdraw the object. We note, however, that there is nothing in the record which could support a finding that the officer in this case conducted the brief pat down permissible under Florida's "Stop and Frisk Law." See § 901.151, Fla.Stat. (1987); Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).

Under the provisions of section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes, a law enforcement officer may detain temporarily a person he encounters "under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit" a crime, for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the individual and the circumstances giving rise to the suspicion.