Johnson v. State, 2D04-4928.
[…] Accordingly, we reject the State's claim that the double investigative cost error was waived. On remand, the judgments and sentences must be corrected to clearly reflect total court costs of $252 and investigative costs of $450 for both counts.

Finally, we turn to Johnson's last issue—that restitution was imposed without the presentation of evidence, a hearing, or a waiver of these requirements. The standard of review of a restitution order is abuse of discretion. State v. Hawthorne, 573 So.2d 330, 333 (Fla.1991). Section 775.089(7), Florida Statutes (2004), in pertinent part provides:

Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Pineda v. State, 3D15–2542
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • February 22, 2017
    ...tactical explanation for the conduct’ ") (quoting Morales v. State , 170 So.3d 63, 67 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) ); Johnson v.