Johnson v. State, F-84-638
[…] Defense counsel in the case at bar attempted to impeach the informant's credibility by a cross-examination into the informant's discharge from the Army. The trial judge permitted only an in-camera hearing to cross-examine the informant on this point. In the in-camera hearing, it was determined that the informant was dishonorably discharged from the Army. Defense counsel was not allowed to question the informant on these issues in the presence of the jury. We agree with the ruling of the trial court.

The Oklahoma Evidence Code, 12 O.S. 1981, § 2608(B), provides that:

Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, other than conviction of a crime ..., may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness if they:

1. Concern his character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.... [Emphasis added.]

We hold that a dishonorable discharge from the military, for being A.W.O.L., is not probative to the issue of truthfulness and veracity of a witness.