Johnson v. State, 88-1791
[…] Before NESBITT, BASKIN and COPE, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Defendant appeals her conviction as an accessory after the fact and also appeals a post-conviction order for restitution in the amount of $89,731.44. Assuming arguendo defendant's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence was properly preserved for appellate review, we conclude the evidence was sufficient and affirm the conviction. As it is undisputed that the restitution orders were entered without an opportunity for defendant to be heard, the restitution order is vacated and remanded for a hearing pursuant to the provisions of section 775.089, Florida Statutes (1987). See Howren v. State, 510 So.2d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987).

For purposes of the remand we would note that restitution may be ordered "for damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense." § 775.089(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (1987); State v. Williams, 520 So.2d 276, 277 (Fla.1988). Defendant may not be ordered to pay restitution for damages arising out of crimes for which she was acquitted. Simmons v. State, 484 So.2d 104 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986); see also Seiler v.