Johnson v. State
[…] Cummins, 156 Wash.2d at 853, 133 P.3d 458. Johnson argues that [t]his case fits at least two of these and should fit all four.” Br. of Appellant at 10. We examine each in turn.

1. Legislative Intent

¶ 13 “The traditional public duty rule of nonliability does not apply where a regulatory statute ... evidences a clear legislative intent to identify and protect a particular and circumscribed class of persons.” Honcoop, 111 Wash.2d at 188, 759 P.2d 1188.7 Johnson contends that the Legislature intended RCW 70.96A.120(2) to protect persons such as Beverly. Br. of Appellant at 11–13. Subject to certain exceptions, RCW 70.96A.120(2) provides, in part:

[Any] person who appears to be incapacitated or gravely disabled by alcohol or other drugs and who is in a public place or who has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm on himself, herself, or another, shall be taken into protective custody ... as soon as practicable, but in no event beyond eight hours brought to an approved treatment program for treatment. If no approved treatment program is readily available h...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Weaver v. Spokane Cnty.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 8 May 2012
    ...regulatory statute demonstrate a clear legislative intent to identify and protect a particular class of persons. Johnson v.