Johnson v. State
[…] Id. quoting Abshire v. State, 1976 OK CR 136, ¶ 6, 551 P.2d 273, 274.

¶ 11 If the purpose of § 11–604 is to prevent traffic accidents, then the term “affected” must be read somewhat broadly. The Legislature's choice of the phrase “may be affected” as opposed to “is affected,” “will be affected,” or “most likely will be affected” implies an intent to provide § 11–604 with a broad reach. A traffic law that punishes only those who actually cause accidents through their misconduct does little to promote prudent driving. We believe that the apparent purpose of 47 O.S.2011, § 11–604 is for drivers to notify other motorists in the immediate area of their intention to make a turn or lane change, in order to prevent traffic accidents. We find that the phrase used in § 11–604(A) “in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement” to mean a driver must engage a turn signal “when there is a reasonable possibility that other traffic may be affected.” United States v. Burciaga, 687 F.3d 1229, 1233 (10th Cir.2012)quoting State v. Hubble, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579, 584 (2009) (emphasis in original).