Johnson v. Waters At Elm Creek L.L.C.
[…] Colthurst, 253 S.W.3d 353, 359–60 (Tex.App.-Eastland 2008, no pet.). At oral argument, Johnson and Gonzalez withdrew this issue in view of the applicable law.

Sufficiency of the Evidence

In their second issue, Johnson and Gonzalez challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court's ruling. Specifically, Johnson and Gonzalez contend Waters at Elm Creek did not present sufficient evidence to overcome the presumption that it acted in bad faith or to establish the reasonableness of the deductions it made from the security deposit.

A. Section 92.109

Section 92.109 of the Texas Property Code imposes liability on a landlord who in bad faith either: (1) wrongfully retains a security deposit; or (2) “does not provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 92.109(a),(b) (West 2007). In a suit brought by a tenant seeking to impose liability on the landlord based on either of the foregoing grounds, “the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable.” Id. at § 92.109(c). “A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith.” Id. at § 92.109(d).

B. Standard of Review

In this case, Johnson and Gonzalez brought suit seeking to impose liability on Waters at Elm Creek under section 92.109; accordingly, Waters at Elm Creek had the burden to prove its retention of a portion of the security deposit was reasonable.