Johnston v. Hillis
[…] Patton aff. at ¶ 5. In response, Plaintiff's counsel does not cite any case directly on point, pointing instead to Defendants' inability to "cite a single case stating that the inquiry at issue is prohibited." Bottar Reply aff. at ¶ 11. The Court's research has not found any decision specifically addressing the question at hand. Accordingly, the issue is one of first impression.

DISCUSSION

Both parties point to and rely upon the language of Education Law § 6527 (3) to support their respective, divergent positions. In pertinent part, this section provides:

Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-l of the public health law described herein [ ] shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law. No person in attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review or a medical and dental malpractice prevention program or an incident reporting function described herein was performed [ ] shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.

Id. (emphasis added); see also Public Health Law § 2805-m.