Johnston v. Hillis
[…] No person in attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review or a medical and dental malpractice prevention program or an incident reporting function described herein was performed [ ] shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.

Id. (emphasis added); see also Public Health Law § 2805-m.

Plaintiff argues that the final sentence — "[t]he [ § 6527 (3) ] prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting" — expressly permits questioning of one defendant [Hillis] as to what another defendant [Greenberg] said at the Meeting. Bottar aff. at ¶¶ 16-17.