Kavanagh v. Ogden Allied Maintenance Corp.
[…] Although the plain language of CPLR 3121(a) authorizes physical or mental examinations "by a designated physician," and defendant's vocational rehabilitation expert was not a medical doctor, CPLR 3121 does not limit the scope of general discovery available, subject to the discretion of the trial court, under CPLR 3101 (see, Hoenig v. Westphal, 52 N.Y.2d 605, 609, 439 N.Y.S.2d 831, 422 N.E.2d 491; Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C3101:3, at 14 [noting that CPLR 3101, and not the various provisions describing the disclosure devices, defines the scope of discovery] ). That statute broadly mandates "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" (CPLR 3101[a] [emphasis supplied] ).