Jones v. Buckner, 2:12–cv–2749–LSC.
[…] Id. “To that end, ‘a court must ask whether the act complained of, if done for a proper purpose, would be within, or reasonably related to, the outer perimeter of an official's discretionary duties.’ Gray ex rel. Alexander v. Bostic, 458 F.3d 1295, 1303 (11th Cir.2006) (quoting Harbert Int'l v. James, 157 F.3d 1271, 1282 (11th Cir.1998)).

Fields and Thompson argue that they were acting within the scope of their discretionary authority based on Alabama Code § 38–10–3, which provides that the DHR “shall operate child support programs as may be required under the provisions of Title IV–D [of the Social Security Act], including, but not limited to, locating absent parents, establishing paternity,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Stamm v. Cnty. of Cheyenne
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nebraska
    • June 11, 2018
    ...a driver's license database constitutes a search or seizure within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment."); Jones v.