Jones v. City of Lakeland, 97-5917
[…] Citizen suits, however, are merely intended to supplement, but not supplant, enforcement by state and federal government agencies. Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. v. Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc., 484 U.S. 49, 60, 108 S.Ct. 376, 98 L.Ed.2d 306 (1987). As a result, the Clean Water Act contains restrictions on the public's ability to bring enforcement suits. According to the citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a), a citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf, subject to limitations found in § 1365(b) and 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6).

We first take up § 1365(b). That section provides the following:

No action may be commenced ... if the Administrator [of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency] or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order, but in any such action in a court of the United States any citizen may intervene as a matter of right.

33 U.S.C. § 1365(b). Thus, where a state has filed an action in a federal or state court to require compliance with a "standard, limitation, or order" and the action is being diligently prosecuted, § 1365(b) operates to bar parallel citizen suits.