Jones v. Commonwealth, No. 2005-CA-001089-MR (Ky. App. 9/29/2006)
[…] Moreover, Jones has cited us to no case law in support of his position, and we can find none in our own research. Indeed, our Supreme Court has repeatedly held that a case may be prosecuted pursuant to KRS 189A.010 on multiple theories. See Commonwealth v. Reynolds, 136 S.W.3d 442 (Ky. 2004); Commonwealth v. Wirth, 936 S.W.2d 78 (Ky. 1996). Accordingly, we must reject Jones' contention that KRS 189A.010 prohibits the amendment to the indictment that was allowed in this case.

We next consider Jones' argument that KRS 189A.120 prohibited what occurred here. KRS 189A.120(1) provides as follows:

When an alcohol concentration for a person twenty-one (21) years of age or older in a prosecution for violation of KRS 189A.010 is 0.08 or above, is 0.02 or above for a person under the age of twenty-one (21), or when the defendant, regardless of age, has refused to take an alcohol concentration or substance test, a prosecuting attorney shall not agree to the amendment of the charge to a lesser offense and shall oppose the amendment of the charge at trial, unless all prosecution witnesses are, and it is expected they will continue to be, unavailable for trial.

(Italics added).

After much consideration, we do not agree that the language of KRS 189A.120 prohibited the amendment that occurred in this case. As grounds for this conclusion, we believe that the phrases "shall not agree to the amendment of the charge to a lesser offense" and "shall oppose the amendment of the charge at trial" anticipate that the impetus for amending a charge is not that of an independent prosecutorial decision. In reaching this conclusion, we particularly note the General Assembly's use of the words "agree" and "oppose."