Jones v. Department of Employment Sec., 217-81
[…] Benefits were denied to claimant on the basis that he was not in an active status when he became disabled and did not come within the illness disability exception to availability as provided in the then existing law, 21 V.S.A. § 1343(a)(3) (1978) (amended 1981). From this determination claimant appeals.

This appeal turns solely on the interpretation of 21 V.S.A. § 1343(a)(3), prior to its amendment on May 10, 1981, which provided as follows:

(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the commissioner finds that:

....

(3) He is able to work, and is available for work; ... provided further that no claimant shall be considered ineligible in any week of unemployment for failure to comply with the provisions of this paragraph if such failure is due to an illness or disability which occurs after he has registered for work and no work which would have been considered suitable but for the illness or disability has been offered after the beginning of such illness or disability....

The 1981 amendment is more restrictive.