Jones v. Gregory
[…] (Lopez, supra, 14 F.Supp.2d at p. 412.)

Unlike the FLSA, the Labor Code supplies no uniform definition, broad or narrow, for "employer," although some provisions define the term in a manner expressly limited to the particular section. (See, e.g., §§ 233, subd. (b)(2) [sick leave requirement, providing that, "As used in this section," employer "means any person employing another under any appointment or contract of hire and includes the state, political subdivisions of the state, and municipalities"]; 350, subd.