Jones v. Hawaiian Elec. Co., Inc.
[…] Once the PUC has made an order, the order carries a presumption of validity and one seeking to upset the order carries "the heavy burden of making a convincing showing that it is invalid because it is unjust and unreasonable in its consequences." Federal Power Commission v. Hope Natural Gas Co., 320 U.S. 591, 602, 64 S.Ct. 281, 288, 88 L.Ed. 333 (1944); Application of Kauai Electric Division of Citizens Utilities Company, supra, 60 Haw. at 187, 590 P.2d at 538.

Complainants contend that the lease agreement with the proviso to purchase the property is an "evidence of indebtedness" under HRS § 269-17 (1976), which provides in pertinent part that "(a) public utility corporation may, on securing the prior approval of the public utilities commission, and not otherwise, issue stocks and stock certificates, bonds, notes, and other evidence of indebtedness, payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof ...." Hence, complainants urge that if the lease agreement is an "evidence of indebtedness," it is void because the PUC's prior approval was not obtained.

HRS chapter 269, which regulates the PUC, does not define the words in question; neither is there any Hawaii authority on this issue.